Urlaubsangebote
Panorama Gletscher

Data Protection Declaration


Tirol Werbung GmbH provides the following information on the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the 5 Tiroler Gletscher collaboration.  

Responsible for the processing of personal data on this Website (see Impressum):  
Tirol Werbung GmbH
Maria-Theresien-Str. 55, 6020 Innsbruck
Tel.: +435127272-0
Fax: +435127272-7
E-Mail: info@tirol.at

General information  
By using this Website you agree to the use of personal and non-personal data as described in this privacy policy, in the manner and for the purposes described below.  
You can revoke your consent at any time (even partially) by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this Website, in particular because some data applications are required to provide the service you have requested.

Furthermore, you have the right to information about personal data concerning you, to data portability, to the correction or deletion of personal data, as well as the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at.  
Finally, you have the right to file a formal complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).  
Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by Tirol Werbung GmbH in a lawful manner (in particular to fulfil contractual obligations, or on the basis of your consent).

Presentation of the Website
Tirol Werbung GmbH saves the following data each time you access the www.tirolergletscher.com Website, (hereinafter referred to as “Website”): name of the visited Website, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful request, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.  
The short-term storage of the IP address of your terminal device is required for the provision of the Website contents and thus in accordance with § 8 para 3 no 4 DSG and Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO for the fulfilment of the contract.  Your IP address will be deleted after you have finished using the Website.  
Tirol Werbung GmbH uses the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes and the promotion of its product range.    

Making contact
If you contact Tirol Werbung GmbH by e-mail and/or contact form, the personal data that you enter, name and e-mail address in particular, will only be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions, after which it will be deleted. This data processing is thus in accordance with § 8 para 3 no 4 DSG and Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO, for the fulfilment of the contract.  
If you leave comments or other contributions in the fields provided, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of this storage is to identify the person responsible in the event of any legal infringements. It is therefore in the overriding interest of Tirol Werbung GmbH, pursuant to § 8 para 1 no. 4 DSG and Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.  

In the case of regional, mountain cable cars or hotel specific enquiries or offers, the personal data disclosed will be forwarded to the respective tourism association of the region, cable car company or glacier hotel for the purpose of responding to such enquiries. A “processing contract”, in accordance with Art 28 of the DSGVO/GDPR, exists between us and the following tourism associations: (Tourismusverband Stubai, Tourismusverband Tux-Finkenberg, Ötztal Tourismus, Tourismusverband Pitztal, Tourismusverband Tiroler Oberland - Kaunertal), mountain cable car companies (Wintersport Tirol AG & Stubaier Bergbahnen, Zillertaler Gletscherbahn Hintertux, Bergbahnen Sölden, Kaunertaler Gletscherbahnen, Pitztaler Gletscherbahnen) and the glacier hotels (Alpenbad Hotel Hohenhaus, Das Central - Alpine.Luxury.Life, Aktiv- und Wellnesshotel Bergfried, Hotel Alpenhof, Aktiv- und Vitalhotel Bergcristall, Alpen-Wellness-Hotel Gasteigerhof, Alpengasthof Grüner, Alpenhotel Kindl, Alpenhotel Tirolerhof, Alpensporthotel Mutterberg, Auenhotel, Der Stubaierhof Neustift, Hotel Der Rindererhof, Hotel Eden, Hotel Gletscher & Spa Neuhintertux, Sport- & Vitalhotel Seppl, Sportiv-Hotel Mittagskogel, Thermal-Badhotel Kirchler, Edelweiss Hotel, stefan - alpine lifestyle Hotel, Hotel Bergland, Hotel Tyrol Sölden, Pension Dorfplatzl, Hotel Kirchenwirt, Familienhotel Tia Monte, Hotel Gasthof Neue Post, Hotel Alpina, Hotel Weisseespitze, Hotel Sonnblick).

Newsletter
If you want to subscribe to the free newsletter, you must provide your e-mail address, first name and last name to which the newsletter should be sent.  This data processing is required for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with § 8 para. 3 no. 4 DSG and in accordance with art. 6 para 1 lit. b DSGVO/GDPR. Other personal details such as first and last name are optional. This additional personal information is used only to personalise the newsletter.

A double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, you will receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail to the e-mail address provided, requesting you to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorised user of the e-mail address provided can subscribe to our newsletter mailing list.   

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter, there is a link where you can unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can send an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at. Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter distribution list.  
Provided that we have received the relevant information in the context of the contractual relationship with you, Tirol Werbung GmbH reserves the right to permanently store your first and last name, postal address, year of birth and your occupation, branch or business name in summarized lists and use them for its own advertising purposes, as well as the sending of interesting offers and information on Tirol Werbung GmbH products by post. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending an email to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at.

Cookies
When you visit the Website, one or more cookies (small text files) are stored on your device. The purpose of cookies is to make Tirol Werbung GmbH services more user friendly and improve the overall experience for users (e.g. by storing login data).  
You can prevent the storage of cookies altogether when using this Website.  You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. You can delete all cookies stored on your computer and configure most browsers to block cookies.  In this case, however, you may need to make some manual settings each time you visit a page and accept that the functionality of some features may be limited. 

Google Analytics
This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of this Website. Information the cookie generates about your use of this Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of your visit to the www.tirol.at Website. An agreement has been entered into with the European Commission that protects the transfer of your personal data to the U.S.A.
Google will use this information on behalf of Tirol Werbung GmbH to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Tirol Werbung GmbH website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law, or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

In case IP anonymization is activated on this Website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.  IP anonymization is active on this website.  
You can stop these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.  However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your anonymised IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information about the Terms of Use and Google Analytics Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html 

Google Adwords Conversion-Tracking
We use Google Adwords to display advertising on Google and other third party websites. Conversion tracking enables us to determine the success of individual advertising measures. Our purpose is to show advertisements that are of interest to you and make our website more relevant for your interests. Your data is processed legally and in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GMO.
Advertising is delivered by Google via so-called "ad servers".  We use cookies to measure certain parameters for ascertaining success, such as the insertion of ads or user clicks.  If you access our Website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. This cookie will typically store the unique cookie ID, number of ad views per placement (frequency), last view (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (flag that indicates the user no longer wishes to be addressed), which are usually stored for analysis purposes.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and been redirected to this page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of Adword customers. We do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical analyses from Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can recognize which of our advertising measures are most effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.   

Due to the marketing tools employed, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google servers. We have no control over the data that Google collects via this plugin and would therefore like to clarify how we believe the system works according to our present information status. By integrating AdWords Conversion-Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our Website, or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may associate the visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google, or have not logged in, there is a chance that the provider will find and store your IP address.

You can stop these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the cookie-generated collection of data by Google related to your use of this Website (including your anonymised IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
For more information about Google privacy, please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Google Remarketing
This Website uses Google Remarketing.  Google Remarketing is an online advertising service provided by Google that enables sites to display targeted adverts to users who have already visited their site.
Third-party providers, including Google, place adverts on many different websites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user’s device and, during a later visit to a different website, used to place adverts based on user’s previous visits to this Website. Identification of the user is made through the cookies placed via the web browser. With the assistance of the cookies, the user behaviour on the website can be analysed, and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based adverts, you can use the adverts preferences manager to deactivate the use of such cookies by Google and customise adverts in the Google Display Network by viewing the Deactivating Page for DoubleClick. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by viewing the Deactivating Page of the Network Advertising Initiative, or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser settings.

For more information, please visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de

Evalanche
You have the opportunity to make enquiries via our Website. Your published data (such as e-mail address; optional title, first and last name, number of persons, number and age of children) will only be used for processing your enquiry and will only be passed on if the enquiry is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourist service providers).
We use technologies from SC-Networks Evalanche for this purpose.  
The operator of SC-Networks Evalanche processes personal usage data exclusively on systems located in Germany.  
The contact details are:  
SC-Networks GmbH,
Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg,
Telephone: +49 8151 / 555 16 0, Telefax: +49 8151 / 555 16 29,
info@sc-networks.com, https://www.sc-networks.de

AdServer
The Tirol Werbung GmbH website uses Adform A/S products (AdServer, DSP) to display targeted advertisements. For this purpose, certain data (device type, geographical location, pages viewed) will be gathered and analysed from those expressing an interest in topics related to our website or featured in the our marketing campaigns. The identifying details collected are sorted into specific topic areas (e.g. City & Culture, Hiking & The Alps) in anonymised form. Data in this form can no longer be attributed to individual visitors to our website.
As part of an agreement in accordance with Article 26 of the GDPR, we cooperate with Austrian regional tourism organisations in order to promote Austria as a tourist destination and support Austria’s tourism and recreation sector. Data pertaining to our website visitors and campaign participants is therefore entered into a shared database in anonymised form. This makes it impossible to attribute any data to individual visitors to our website.  
We use the anonymised and thematically categorised identifying details to display topic-specific online marketing to interested parties. We locate these interested parties using our own marketing campaigns, in the shared database, or from Adform’s global data holdings. The data we collect is also used by other Adform customers to extend their own customer bases.
If you wish to prevent your visitor behaviour from being analysed, please click here (https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/).


Use of Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts on our Website. This allows us to integrate certain fonts into our website. Google provides these fonts via servers in the USA. When you visit our Website, the visitor's web browser establishes a direct connection to these servers. Among other things, the visitor's IP address is transmitted to Google and stored there. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield, www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Further information about Google: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Further information on data protection with Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Facebook Custom Audiences
This Website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service of Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, with which previous visitors to the website can be targeted.
Facebook uses cookies to place ads based on a user's previous visits to this site. Users are identified by means of cookies placed in the web browser, which are stored there. With the assistance of the cookies, the user behaviour on the website can be analysed, and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, you can unsubscribe here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Storage Period
We process and store your data for only as long as is necessary for said processing, or to comply with legal obligations. Your data will be blocked or deleted once processing is completed. If there is an additional legal obligation to store your data, we will block or delete your data upon expiry of the legal storage periods.

Your Rights
You have the following legal rights regarding us and your personal data:  

1) Right to information
You have the right to ask for confirmation as to whether we are processing personal information concerning you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data as well as further information, e.g. the purposes of processing, recipients and planned duration of storage and/or the criteria for determining its storage period.

2) Right to rectification and completion
You have the right to demand the correction of incorrect data without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.  

3) Right to erasure (“Right to be forgotten”)
You have a right to erasure if processing is not required. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for its original purpose, you have revoked your data protection declaration of consent, or the data was improperly processed.

4) Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to restrict processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is incorrect.  

5) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format.  

6) Right to object
You have the right to object at any time either in whole or in part, to the processing of personal information, even if it pertains to the purpose of the collection. In the case of direct marketing, you, as data subject, have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

7) Right to revoke your consent under data protection law  
You may, at any time, retract your consent regarding the processing of your data and future effects thereof. However, this does not affect the legality of its processing until revocation.





 
" "